PPS-Metal-image

PPS-METAL Plated Copper Braided Sleeving

£55.25£280.00

The primary use of metal sleeving braid is to provide sensitive cables with an EMC screen to shield them against electromagnetic, electrostatic and radio frequency interference.

Clear
SKU: PPS-METAL Category: Tag:

PPS-METAL is an expandable copper braided sleeving designed to provide sensitive cables with an EMC screen to shield them against electromagnetic, electrostatic and radio frequency interference.

Optimum screening performance is obtained using copper wire braid that can also be used for earth continuity purposes.

The braid is available in two standard configurations – Tin Plated Copper or Nickel-plated copper.

The tin plated copper is used for all standard applications where as the nickel-plated copper is suitable for use at elevated temperatures and for harsh environments or where abrasion is likely to be encountered.

Product overview

Part DescriptionMinimum Optical CoverageWire OD (mm)Usage OD (mm) MinUsage OD (mm) MaxApprox. Weight Kg per 100m
PPS-MET90-3.090%0.132.03.51.00
PPS-MET90-4.090%0.133.05.01.45
PPS-MET90-5.090%0.134.06.01.90
PPS-MET90-6.090%0.135.07.02.20
PPS-MET90-10.090%0.167.012.04.40
PPS-MET90-10.090%0.1611.013.04.80
PPS-MET90-15.090%0.2013.018.08.30
PPS-MET90-20.090%0.1317.023.010.00
PPS-MET90-25.090%0.1322.028.011.25
PPS-MET90-30.090%0.1627.036.019.30
Part DescriptionMinimum Optical CoverageWire OD (mm)Usage OD (mm) MinUsage OD (mm) MaxApprox. Weight Kg per 100m
PPS-MET101-3.093%0.102.55.01.25
PPS-MET101-4.093%0.133.55.02.20
PPS-MET101-6.093%0.134.56.02.80
PPS-MET101-7.593%0.137.07.04.40
PPS-MET-101-10.093%0.138.012.05.00
PPS-MET101-12.593%0.1311.013.07.50
PPS-MET101-20.093%0.1316.018.010.00
PPS-MET101-25.093%0.1322.023.011.25
PPS-MET101-30.093%0.1627.028.019.30
PPS-MET101-35.093%0.1630.036.020.00
PPS-MET101-40.093%0.2035.050.033.00
PPS-MET101-50.093%0.3045.065.035.00
The primary use of metal sleeving braid is to provide sensitive cables with an EMC screen to shield them against electromagnetic, electrostatic and radio frequency interference.

Additional Information

Colour

Metal

Supplied Diameter (mm)

10.00, 12.50, 20.00, 3.00, 4.00, 6.00, 7.50

Length

100, 50